Shelfie Robot Pty Ltd (ABN 58 615 582 217) (“Shelfie”) is a company duly incorporated in Australia and is committed to keeping your information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein, and when applicable the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). By engaging Shelfie’s services or using Shelfie’s software (collectively, the “Services”), you are giving consent to Shelfie for the use of your private information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Shelfie may collect and use the following kinds of information:

  • information about your use of the website or Services (including your IP address; browser type; version and language; operating system; pages viewed while browsing the website or Services; page access times; “cookies”; and referring website address); and
  • information about your personal details (including name; phone contact details; address information; email; username; password; and payment information)

Shelfie does not collect information regarding persons under 16 years old and Shelfie asks them not to provide their personal data to Shelfie.

Information about your personal data may be collected from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:

  • when you register for the Services;
  • when you interact with Shelfie electronically or in person;
  • when you access Shelfie’ website or Services; and
  • when Shelfie provides products and/or Services to you.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Shelfie may use your personal data to:

  • enable your access to the website;
  • track usage and measure traffic statistics of the website;
  • supply to you the products and/or Services that you purchase or request as a customer;
  • receive and/or access information from third party providers for the provision of our products and/or Services to you;
  • contact you regarding your use of the products and/or Services offered by Shelfie;
  • contact you in relation to comments, complaints, enquiries or dispute resolution;
  • collect payments from you;
  • communicate with third party providers or associate parties with respect to the provision of the Services; and
  • send you marketing communications.

Shelfie will not disclose personal data about you, unless it is required, incidental or otherwise related to the primary purpose of providing Services to you or a third party for which you have consented to by engaging Shelfie’s Services or by using Shelfie’s Services. However, Shelfie may disclose your personal data to its business partners who can assist them to provide Services to you as a customer.

Shelfie, in its sole discretion, may disclose your personal data if it is required to do so by law or legal process, including:

  • in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights;
  • as required or authorised by law; or
  • to the extent required to permit Shelfie to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, our policies, or the rights of third parties or any other suspected conduct Shelfie deem improper.

SECURITY AND ACCURACY

It is important that you advise Shelfie of changes to your personal data that you have provided to Shelfie as it is essential that your personal data is accurate, complete, and up-to-date in order for Shelfie to provide Services to you.

Shelfie will take commercially reasonable steps to protect your personal data from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, Shelfie is not liable for any unauthorised access to this information, unless otherwise required by law.

Shelfie will take commercially reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal data if it is no longer needed for the purposes of providing Services to you in accordance to the laws of the applicable jurisdiction and where Shelfie is not required to retain that information by law.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You are responsible to ensure that the information you provide to Shelfie is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

By request, you may contact Shelfie and ask to know what sort of personal data is held about you, for what purposes, and how it is collected, held, used and disclosed

By reasonable request, you may access your personal data by contacting Shelfie at info@shelfierobot.com. Shelfie reserves the right to charge a reasonable administration fee for when it deems the request to be unfounded, excessive, or repetitive.

Sometimes, Shelfie may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal data or may not be able to make the requested changes and, where this is the case, Shelfie will give you a written notice setting out various matters including the reason for the refusal.

IDENTIFIERS AND ANONYMITY

You acknowledge that Shelfie retains, collects and maintains your personal data for statistical analysis purposes (whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes). You agree that Shelfie may share, distribute and/or transfer information which you have provided to Shelfie to third parties, after that information has been de-identified.

TRANS-BORDER DATA FLOWS

Shelfie stores its information in Australia and on cloud services provided by third parties. You acknowledge, agree and understand that your personal data will be transferred to and stored in Australia and other foreign jurisdictions which we or our third-party service providers may direct the data to be stored. You agree for Shelfie to transfer your information into foreign jurisdictions for the purposes of providing you with the Services.

In addition to the above, Shelfie will transfer personal data to a foreign country where:

  • Shelfie reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles;
  • the individual consents to the transfer;
  • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Shelfie, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to your request;
  • the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest between Shelfie and a third party;
  • all of the following apply:
    1. the transfer is for your benefit;
    2. it is impracticable to obtain your consent to that transfer; and
    3. if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it; or
  • Shelfie has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Privacy Act.

For people residing within the EU, your data may be transferred outside of the EU. Where personal data is transferred outside the EU, it will be transferred through approved methods that protect your personal data by either entering into agreements with the approved European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses for processors, or by ensuring the processor is Privacy Shield certified. For further information, please contact us using the details set out in the Contact Us section below.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act and the GDPR to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by Shelfie only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; or
  • where required or authorised by law.

RETENTION

The length of time Shelfie will keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether Shelfie has an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with a service you’ve requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

Shelfie will retain your personal data for as long as it has a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where Shelfie has an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our data retention policies and practices. Following that period, Shelfie will make sure it’s deleted or anonymised.

COMPLAINTS

As a valuable customer, if you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or privacy practice, please feel free to contact Shelfie by email at info@shelfierobot.com

A complaint should identify whether it is about

  • the collection of personal data;
  • the use of personal data;
  • the disclosure of personal data;
  • the security or storage of personal data;
  • the accuracy of personal data;
  • a refusal to give access to or provide about their personal data; or
  • a refusal to change or delete personal data

EU residents have the right to:

  • know what of your personal data we hold, and to make sure the personal data is correct and up to date;
  • request a copy of your personal data, or ask us to restrict processing your personal data or delete it; and
  • object to our continued processing of your personal data. Please let us know if we can help by emailing us at info@shelfierobot.com.

Shelfie values your opinions and takes complaints very seriously. Upon receiving written notice of your complaint about privacy, Shelfie will respond in a timely manner to advise you of the outcome following its enquiring into the same. You will also be invited to respond to its outcome. If a response is received, Shelfie will assess your response and advise if it has changed its view. If you are unsatisfied with the final outcome, Shelfie will advise further options.

Shelfie will respond to the complaint in writing within a reasonable time (usually 30 days or as otherwise required by relevant applicable laws).

In Australia, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992. In the UK, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk and on 0303 123 1113. You may also have the right to submit a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.

MISCELLANEOUS

Waivers

  • In limited circumstances, Shelfie may allow you to waive application of this Privacy Policy. A waiver of this Privacy Policy must be in writing and signed by Shelfie. Shelfie anticipates that the waiver of this Privacy Policy would only be in exceptional circumstances, and Shelfie encourages that you consider the circumstances leading to the waiver request prior to submitting such a request.

Governing Law & Jurisdiction

  • This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be Sydney, Australia.

VARIATION TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is available online via www.shelfierobot.com by clicking the “Privacy Policy” link located at the bottom of the website.

Shelfie reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason, and without any notice, by posting a revised version on its website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when Shelfie posts the revised Privacy Policy on the website. Your use of the website following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

Contact

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Privacy Manager
Shelfie Robot Pty Ltd
Level 2, 6 The Corso
Manly NSW 2095
AUSTRALIA
Email: info@shelfierobot.com

Create A product first!

Create a product first please!